Ilztalbahn Passau – Freyung

Welcome to our scenic railway in the Bavarian Forest!

Ilztalbahn trains from Passau to Freyung operate on all saturdays and sundays from May 1 until October 17, 2021.

There are connecting bus services to the Czech Railways and to the National Park.

Tickets are sold on board, only cash payment is possible.

Due to the Corona situation changes are possible at any time!

Timetable Ilztalbahn 2021

Trains operating on saturdays and sundays from May 1 until October 17, 2021.

Ilztalbahn Passau – Waldkirchen – Freyung

(whole season)

Passau Hbf ab07:3511:0014:0317:10
Tiefenbach x07:4611:1114:1417:21
Fischhaus x07:5511:2014:2317:30
Kalteneck08:0411:2914:3217:39
Fürsteneck x08:1111:3614:3917:46
Neuhausmühle x08:1511:4014:4317:50
Röhrnbach x08:1911:4414:4717:54
Waldkirchen an08:3011:5514:5818:05
Freyung an08:5212:1815:2018:27

Ilztalbahn Freyung – Waldkirchen – Passau

(whole season)

Freyung ab09:2512:3015:3519:00
Waldkirchen ab09:4512:5115:5619:22
Röhrnbach x09:5513:0116:0619:32
Neuhausmühle x09:5913:0516:1019:36
Fürsteneck x10:0313:0916:1419:40
Kalteneck10:1413:1816:2519:49
Fischhaus x10:2213:2616:33
19:57
Tiefenbach x10:3113:3516:4220:06
Passau Hbf an10:4413:4916:5620:20

x … Request stop: To get off here please inform the train staff. To board here just stand on the platform.

Additional trains during peak season

(July 31 – September 12, 2021)

The following additional trains operate during Bavarian summer holidays:

(saturdays and sundays from July 31 till Septmber 12, 2021)

Passau 9:42 – Freyung 11:01
Freyung 11:36 – Passau 12:56
Passau 15:53 – Freyung 17:12
Freyung 17:45 – Passau 19:05

For details please visit the German schedule website.

Connection Passau – Waldkirchen – Nové Údolí – Český Krumlov – České Budějovice 2021

Trains and Busses operating on saturdays and sundays from May 1 until October 17, 2021.

Connection

Train ITB Passau -Waldkirchen

Bus Waldkirchen – Nové Údolí

Train GW Nové Údolí – Český Krumlov – České Budějovice

ITB (Zug)Passau Hbf07:3509:42 *15:53 *17:10
ITB (Zug)Waldkirchen an08:3010:40 *16:51 *18:05
Bus 606Waldkirchen ab08:3510:45 *16:55 *18:15
Bus 606Nové Údolí an09:0511:15 *17:25 *18:45
GW (Zug)Nové Údolí ab09:1511:2018:1619:18
GW (Zug)Černý Kříž09:2611:3118:27 1)19:29
GW (Zug)Horní Planá09:5612:04-19:59
GW (Zug)Český Krumlov10:4712:56-20:53
GW (Zug)České Budějovice11:3413:46-21:44

1 … Train to Volary (18:39)

*) … Train only operates on saturdays and sundays from July 31 till September 12.

Connection

Train GW České Budějovice – Český Krumlov – Nové Údolí

Bus Nové Údolí – Waldkirchen

Train ITB Waldkirchen – Passau

GW (Zug)České Budějovice-07:44 2)14:2416:13
GW (Zug)Český Krumlov-08:33 2)15:1217:05
GW (Zug)Horní Planá-09:37 2)16:0618:03
GW (Zug)Černý Kříž08:52 1)10:31 2)16:3318:30
GW (Zug)Nové Údolí an09:0310:43 2)16:4418:41
Bus 606Nové Údolí ab09:0711:20 *17:30 *18:47
Bus 606Waldkirchen an09:3711:50 *18:00 *19:17
ITB (Zug)Waldkirchen ab09:4511:59 *18:08 *19:22
ITB (Zug)Passau Hbf10:4412:18 *19:05 *20:20

1 … Train from Volary (8:43)

2 … Changes in schedule from Oct 1 till Oct 17.

*) … Train only operates on saturdays and sundays from July 31 till September 12.

Historic trains

In 2021 there will be heritage traffic on the Ilztalbahn railway line on selected days.

Regular fares and schedules apply.

Wir nutzen Cookies auf unserer Website. Einige von ihnen sind essenziell, während andere uns helfen, diese Website und Ihre Erfahrung zu verbessern. Zur Datenschutzerklärung.