Ilztalbahn Passau – Freyung

Welcome to our scenic railway in the Bavarian Forest!

Ilztalbahn trains from Passau to Freyung operate on all saturdays and sundays from May 1 until October 17, 2021.

There are connecting bus services to the Czech Railways and to the National Park.

Tickets are sold on board, only cash payment is possible.

Due to the Corona situation changes are possible at any time!

Timetable Ilztalbahn 2021

ATTENTION: No train and bus traffic due to Corona until further notice!

Trains operating on saturdays and sundays from May 1 until October 17, 2021.

Ilztalbahn Passau – Waldkirchen – Freyung

(whole season)

Passau Hbf ab07:3311:0014:0517:10
Tiefenbach x07:4411:1114:1617:21
Fischhaus x07:5311:2014:2517:30
Kalteneck08:0211:2914:3417:39
Fürsteneck x08:0911:3614:4117:46
Neuhausmühle x08:1311:4014:4517:50
Röhrnbach08:1711:4414:4917:54
Waldkirchen an08:2811:5515:0018:05
Waldkirchen ab08:3311:5915:0318:08
Freyung an08:5212:1815:2218:27

Ilztalbahn Freyung – Waldkirchen – Passau

(whole season)

Freyung ab09:2512:3015:3519:00
Waldkirchen an09:4412:4915:5419:19
Waldkirchen ab09:4512:5115:5619:22
Röhrnbach09:5513:0116:0619:32
Neuhausmühle x09:5913:0516:1019:36
Fürsteneck x10:0313:0916:1419:40
Kalteneck10:1413:1816:2519:49
Fischhaus x10:2213:2616:33
19:57
Tiefenbach x10:3113:3516:4220:06
Passau Hbf an10:4413:4816:5520:19

x … Request stop: To get off here please inform the train staff. To board here just stand on the platform.

Additional trains during peak season

(July 31 – September 12, 2021)

The following additional trains operate during Bavarian summer holidays:

(saturdays and sundays from July 31 till Septmber 12, 2021)

Passau 9:42 – Freyung 11:01
Freyung 11:36 – Passau 12:56
Passau 15:53 – Freyung 17:12
Freyung 17:45 – Passau 19:05

For details please visit the German schedule website.

Connection Passau – Waldkirchen – Nové Údolí – Český Krumlov – České Budějovice 2021

Trains and Busses operating on saturdays and sundays from May 1 until October 17, 2021.

Connection

Train ITB Passau -Waldkirchen

Bus Waldkirchen – Nové Údolí

Train GW Nové Údolí – Český Krumlov – České Budějovice

ITB (Zug)Passau Hbf ab07:3311:0014:0515:35
ITB (Zug)Freyung Bf ab09:2511:3615:54
ITB (Zug)Waldkirchen an08:2809:4411:5515:0015:00
Bus 606Waldkirchen ab08:4510:1512:1515:0516:15
Bus 606Frauenberg Jugendherberge
Bus 606Dreisessel Abzweig(Talstation)
Bus 606Dreisessel Parkplatz (Gipfelnähe)
Bus 606Haidmühle Scherz
Bus 606Nové Údolí an 1)
GW (Zug)Nové Údolí ab11:2013:1917:2219:18
GW (Zug)Černý Kříž11:3113:3017:3319:29
GW (Zug)Horní Planá12:0414:0018:0319:59
GW (Zug)Český Krumlov12:5814:5518:5920:59
GW (Zug)České Budějovice13:4615:4219:4521:45

1 … Train to Volary (18:39)

*) … Train only operates on saturdays and sundays from July 31 till September 12.

Connection

Train GW České Budějovice – Český Krumlov – Nové Údolí

Bus Nové Údolí – Waldkirchen

Train ITB Waldkirchen – Passau

GW (Zug)České Budějovice08:13 2)10:07 2)14:24
GW (Zug)Český Krumlov09:01 2)10:50 2)15:12
GW (Zug)Horni Plana09:57 2)12:03 2)16:06
GW (Zug)Černý Kříž10:31 2)12:37 2)16:33
GW (Zug)Nové Údolí an10:43 2)12:48 2)16:44
Bus 606Nové Údolí ab11:0513:1016:54
Bus 606Haidmühle Scherz11:0713:1216:56
Bus 606Dreisessel Parkplatz||17:11
Bus 606Skilift Dreisessel (Talstation)11:1213:1717:23
Bus 606Waldkirchen Bahnhof11:3513:4017:46
Bus 606Waldkirchen Busbahnhof11:4013:4517:51
Bus 606Röhrnbach an11:5013:5518:04
ITB (Zug)Röhrnbach ab12:0014:0618:18
ITB (Zug)Passau Hbf12:4714:5319:05

1 … Train from Volary (8:43)

2 … Changes in schedule from Oct 1 till Oct 17.

*) … Train only operates on saturdays and sundays from July 31 till September 12.

Historic trains

In 2021 there will be heritage traffic on the Ilztalbahn railway line on selected days.

Regular fares and schedules apply.

Wir nutzen Cookies auf unserer Website. Einige von ihnen sind essenziell, während andere uns helfen, diese Website und Ihre Erfahrung zu verbessern. Zur Datenschutzerklärung.